Property data
Sale history
£440,000 on Jun 2007
Internal area
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2007 £440,000 £1,612 £766,419 £2,807

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 273 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £766,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 273 m², this implies a valuation between £942,000 and £1,245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,824 square metres (19,633 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Beggars Roost . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Beggars Roost .

Photos for Beggars Roost
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2023 CA/20/02521
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Beggars Roost Woolage Green Road Woolage Green Canterbury Kent
Description:
Change of use of existing detached garage/home office building to a holiday let comprising two units.

Planning ref:
April 2023 CA/22/02543
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Description:
Application for lawful development certificate for existing use of land as a caravan site.

Planning ref:
September 2016 CA//16/01395
Type:
All other types eg agricultural, electrical
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Paddock Rear Of Beggars Roost Woolage Green Road Woolage Green Womenswol