Beggars Roost, CT4 6SF
Beggars Roost is a 273 m² detached home in Elham. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Jun 2007
- Internal area
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £440,000 £1,612 £766,419 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 273 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £766,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 273 m², this implies a valuation between £942,000 and £1,245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,824 square metres (19,633 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Beggars Roost . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Beggars Roost .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 CA/20/02521
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Beggars Roost Woolage Green Road Woolage Green Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Change of use of existing detached garage/home office building to a holiday let comprising two units.
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 CA/22/02543
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for existing use of land as a caravan site.
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 CA//16/01395
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Paddock Rear Of Beggars Roost Woolage Green Road Woolage Green Womenswol