55, Surrey Crescent, DH8 8HT
55 Surrey Crescent is a 87 m² terraced home in Consett. It sold for £88,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
£88,000 on Oct 2007
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,011 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £88,000 £1,011 £110,809 £1,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Surrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: