71, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
71 Charles Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £76,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Nov 2007
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £938 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £76,000 £938 £120,376 £1,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.