16, Wear Terrace, DL14 0AH
16 Wear Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Etherley Dene. It sold for £102,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £102,000 13.4% 11.4% Feb 1998 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £102,000 £1,275 £124,517 £1,556 Feb 1998 £30,000 £375 £91,983 £1,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Wear Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Wear Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: