30, Withycombe Road, EX8 1TG
30 Withycombe Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Exmouth. It sold for £277,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £277,000 11.3% 8.8% Apr 2004 £195,000 18.7% 17.1% Nov 2000 £108,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,472 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £277,000 £3,221 £470,575 £5,472 Apr 2004 £195,000 £2,267 £383,284 £4,457 Nov 2000 £108,000 £1,256 £409,533 £4,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,740 per square metre (£246 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Withycombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Withycombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: