Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £185,500 8.1% 5.6%
Jul 2004 £152,000 12.1% 10.2%
Jun 1995 £54,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,683 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £185,500 £2,157 £316,758 £3,683
Jul 2004 £152,000 £1,767 £276,641 £3,217
Jun 1995 £54,000 £628 £319,071 £3,710

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilsby are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,860 per square metre (£260 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Daventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Daventry Road.

Photos for 57 Daventry Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2017 PD/2017/0012
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
57, Daventry Road, Barby, Northamptonshire,
Description:
Prior approval for single storey extension 3.94m from original dwelling and 2.40m max height following removal of existing conservatory

Planning ref:
May 2008 DA/2008/0398
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
57 Daventry Road Barby Northamptonshire
Description:
Insertion of rooflights to front elevation and dormer to rear elevation

Planning ref:
June 2004 DA/2004/0718
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
57 Daventry Road Barby Northamptonshire
Description:
Replacement conservatory to rear (retrospective)
EPC Inspections