6, Marton Drive, LA4 6RB
6 Marton Drive is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £125,000 £1,953 £186,576 £2,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Marton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 6 Marton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: