Property data
Sale history
£96,000 on May 2007
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,616 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2007 £96,000 £1,455 £172,661 £2,616

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,310 per square metre (£240 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.