14, Kingsley Place, CF83 4HD
14 Kingsley Place is a 80 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £75,000 24.4% 22.0% Feb 2001 £18,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Kingsley Place.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £75,000 £938 £122,720 £1,534 Feb 2001 £18,000 £225 £73,627 £920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Kingsley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Kingsley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 08/0372/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Kingsley Place Senghenydd Caerphill
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.