Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2007 £175,000 14.1% 12.1%
Oct 2001 £87,950 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £175,000 £1,683 £284,654 £2,737
Oct 2001 £87,950 £846 £221,796 £2,133

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yaxley are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Meadow Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Meadow Walk.

Photos for 48 Meadow Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.