Property data
Sale history
£84,000 on Jun 2007
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,624 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2007 £84,000 £1,151 £118,555 £1,624

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 18 Lipscomb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lipscomb Street.

Photos for 18 Lipscomb Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.