Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2007 £96,000 12.4% 10.5%
Apr 1999 £37,000 na na
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £820 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,223 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2007 £96,000 £821 £143,076 £1,223
Apr 1999 £37,000 £316 £159,853 £1,366

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trevethin are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,750 per square metre (£147 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2009 09/P/00394(E)
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
28 Mount Rd St Cadocs Pontypool Torfae
Description:
Build extension and garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.