Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2007 £197,500 4.2% 1.9%
Apr 2005 £183,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Shutgate Meadow.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,765 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2007 £197,500 £2,565 £289,896 £3,765
Apr 2005 £183,000 £2,377 £244,897 £3,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Williton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,650 per square metre (£245 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Shutgate Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Shutgate Meadow.

Photos for 8 Shutgate Meadow
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: