23, Liverpool Road, RG1 3PP
23 Liverpool Road is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Reading. It sold for £71,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1998 £71,000 16.9% 15.2% Sep 1996 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £763 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £71,000 £763 £356,208 £3,830 Sep 1996 £57,500 £618 £365,198 £3,927 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK264115
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Liverpool Road, Reading
- Owner
-
FOCUS EXECUTIVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2319874)
Proprietor address: Focus House, Tubbs Lane, Highclere, Newbury, Berkshire RG20 9RD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 1998
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 23 Liverpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental