24, Warlingham Close, ME8 7QJ
24 Warlingham Close is a 94 m² terraced home in Rainham. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £170,000 14.0% 11.9% Jan 2001 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Warlingham Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £170,000 £1,809 £318,114 £3,384 Jan 2001 £73,000 £777 £278,359 £2,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainham are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,540 per square metre (£345 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Warlingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Warlingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.