38, Mount Street, B7 5RJ
38 Mount Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Nechells. It sold for £124,950 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£124,950 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £124,950 £1,126 £223,587 £2,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nechells are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,320 per square metre (£158 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Mount Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.