Property data
Sale history
£188,000 on May 2007
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2007 £188,000 £3,082 £232,925 £3,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 448 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 448 Caerphilly Road.

Photos for 448 Caerphilly Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: