137, Grove Road, B11 4DD
137 Grove Road is a 140 m² terraced home in Sparkhill. It sold for £190,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £190,000 10.4% 7.7% Jun 2005 £149,000 25.8% 23.9% Sep 1997 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £190,000 £1,357 £310,711 £2,219 Jun 2005 £149,000 £1,064 £262,998 £1,879 Sep 1997 £25,000 £179 £145,231 £1,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.