8, Dunham Street, M15 5FX
8 Dunham Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £127,995 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £127,995 4.2% 1.8% Aug 2004 £115,000 22.9% 21.1% Jul 2000 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Dunham Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,303 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £127,995 £2,415 £281,076 £5,303 Aug 2004 £115,000 £2,170 £334,350 £6,308 Jul 2000 £49,950 £942 £229,098 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Dunham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 8 Dunham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: