8, Caburn Court, RH11 8ST
8 Caburn Court is a 59 m² flat in Crawley. It sold for £145,950 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £145,950 4.9% 2.4% Oct 2004 £128,000 18.9% 17.0% Jul 1996 £30,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,395 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £145,950 £2,474 £200,326 £3,395 Oct 2004 £128,000 £2,169 £203,424 £3,448 Jul 1996 £30,500 £517 £153,427 £2,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,490 per square metre (£329 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Caburn Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Caburn Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: