9, Broomfield, HG3 3AF
9 Broomfield is a 131 m² terraced home in Bishop Monkton. It sold for £138,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £138,000 £1,053 £181,858 £1,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Monkton are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.