Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Mar 2007
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2007 £280,000 £1,818 £447,803 £2,908

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
775 square metres (8,342 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Roe Lane.

Photos for 40 Roe Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.