9, Laughton Way, LN2 2HZ
9 Laughton Way is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £75,000 17.7% 15.0% Sep 2004 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £882 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £75,000 £882 £116,431 £1,370 Sep 2004 £46,000 £541 £85,612 £1,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.