21, Claridge Close, LU7 4TW
21 Claridge Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £170,000 5.2% 3.1% May 2003 £139,200 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £170,000 £2,742 £267,615 £4,316 May 2003 £139,200 £2,245 £265,416 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,510 per square metre (£319 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Claridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Claridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: