28, Dean Meadows, GL17 0EJ
28 Dean Meadows is a 74 m² detached home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £162,500 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £162,500 10.7% 8.8% Jul 1997 £61,500 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £162,500 £2,196 £283,608 £3,833 Jul 1997 £61,500 £831 £292,191 £3,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.