7, Woodend Terrace, CA10 3UZ
7 Woodend Terrace is a 50 m² terraced home in Shap. It sold for £96,500 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £96,500 12.3% 10.4% Feb 1999 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £96,500 £1,930 £115,785 £2,316 Feb 1999 £37,500 £750 £142,133 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Woodend Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Woodend Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.