25, Guthlaxton Street, LE2 0SF
25 Guthlaxton Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Apr 2007
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,609 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £140,000 £1,609 £255,579 £2,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Guthlaxton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Guthlaxton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.