10, Ridings Croft, BD5 8AP
10 Ridings Croft is a 147 m² detached home in Bradford. It sold for £78,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £530 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £78,000 £531 £286,512 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,512. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,990 per square metre (£109 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.