9, Silvergarth, DN32 8QR
9 Silvergarth is a 81 m² detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £150,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £150,000 12.2% 10.3% May 1999 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,887 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £150,000 £1,852 £233,818 £2,887 May 1999 £59,950 £740 £242,735 £2,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Silvergarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Silvergarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 DM/0931/22/FULA
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Silvergarth Grimsby North East Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Erection of a two-storey rear extension, alterations to an existing dormer window, with internal and external alterations to include first floor side windows
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.