8, Barff Meadow, LN8 2FD
8 Barff Meadow is a 159 m² detached home in Glentham. It sold for £195,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £195,000 -0.4% -2.5% Oct 2003 £198,000 40.9% 38.9% Oct 2001 £99,500 na na - Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £195,000 £1,226 £302,974 £1,905 Oct 2003 £198,000 £1,245 £398,501 £2,506 Oct 2001 £99,500 £626 £255,589 £1,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glentham are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,120 per square metre (£179 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Barff Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Barff Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 138067
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Barff Meadow Glentham Market Rasen Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Prior approval to extend dwellinghouse 7.885 metres from rear wall of original dwellinghouse, 2.652 metres to height of eaves of enlarged part of dwellinghouse and 3.950 metres to highest point of enlarged part of dwellinghouse.
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 122477
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8, Barff Meadow, Glentham, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey and part first floor front/side extension plus single storey front extension to create porch, part conversion of garage at rear to utility room.
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 122994
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address: