6, Squires Close, NP10 0BW
6 Squires Close is a 41 m² terraced home in Rogerstone. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £115,000 33.4% 31.8% Jun 2006 £96,500 17.2% 15.1% Apr 2003 £58,500 14.1% 12.4% Dec 1998 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £115,000 £2,805 £176,704 £4,310 Jun 2006 £96,500 £2,354 £169,644 £4,138 Apr 2003 £58,500 £1,427 £135,145 £3,296 Dec 1998 £33,000 £805 £143,142 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rogerstone are now selling for between £3,080 and £3,600 per square metre (£286 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA726229
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Squires Close, Rogerstone, Newport
- Owner
-
PAC DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12073900)
Proprietor address: Scotch Firs, Longney, Gloucester GL2 3SW
Price paid on title: £115,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Dec 2020
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Squires Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Squires Close.