1, Chestnut Rise, SP4 9PR
1 Chestnut Rise is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Netheravon. It sold for £202,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £202,000 14.9% 12.9% Jan 1998 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,729 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,736 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £202,000 £2,730 £276,469 £3,736 Jan 1998 £53,000 £716 £215,857 £2,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netheravon are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,650 per square metre (£263 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Chestnut Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Chestnut Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 E/10/0797/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land to the rear of 1 Chestnut Drive Haxton Salisbury
- Description:
- The removal of a multi-stemmed sumach tree that is damaging the fence of the adjacent property.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, bottled LPG.