Property data
Sale history
£191,500 on Jul 2007
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,039 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £191,500 £2,520 £306,963 £4,039

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexhill-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,050 per square metre (£273 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Chartres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Chartres.

Photos for 17 Chartres
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: