Primrose Cottage, Long Green, IP22 1PU
Primrose Cottage Long Green is a 158 m² detached home in Rickinghall. It sold for £241,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£241,000 on Apr 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Primrose Cottage, Long Green.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £241,000 £1,525 £400,265 £2,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickinghall are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,263 square metres (13,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Primrose Cottage Long Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Primrose Cottage Long Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.