Waterfield, Nackington Road, CT4 7AY
Waterfield Nackington Road is a 386 m² detached home in Chartham. It sold for £730,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £730,000 11.0% 9.2% Nov 1996 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Waterfield, Nackington Road.
- Internal area
- 386 square metres (4,155 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £730,000 £1,891 £1,371,846 £3,554 Nov 1996 £250,000 £648 £1,390,004 £3,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 386 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,371,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chartham are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,350 per square metre (£287 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 386 m², this implies a valuation between £1,193,000 and £1,679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Waterfield Nackington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for Waterfield Nackington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 CA//17/00617
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Waterfield Nackington Road Lower Hardre
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear extension, to form an annex
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 386 sqm (4,155 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.