258, Walpole Road, SL1 6PQ
258 Walpole Road is a 49 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £137,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £137,000 3.3% 1.0% Nov 2004 £125,000 11.4% 9.9% Sep 2000 £79,500 14.8% 12.9% Oct 1996 £45,995 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £137,000 £2,796 £183,620 £3,747 Nov 2004 £125,000 £2,551 £187,638 £3,829 Sep 2000 £79,500 £1,622 £197,094 £4,022 Oct 1996 £45,995 £939 £151,332 £3,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 258 Walpole Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 258 Walpole Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.