Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2007 £570,000 40.5% 37.0%
Feb 2006 £350,000 17.2% 15.2%
Jan 1996 £70,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Island Row.

Floorplan 1a
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,450 per square metre (£785 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2007 £570,000 £4,071 £1,183,033 £8,450
Feb 2006 £350,000 £2,500 £951,770 £6,798
Jan 1996 £70,500 £504 £740,578 £5,290

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,183,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £5,430 and £7,290 per square metre (£504 and £677 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £760,000 and £1,021,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1a Island Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a Island Row.

Photos for 1a Island Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.