170, Barcroft Street, DN35 7DX
170 Barcroft Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £63,000 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £63,000 7.0% 4.7% Feb 2004 £49,000 37.0% 35.2% Oct 2000 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Barcroft Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £724 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £63,000 £724 £80,320 £923 Feb 2004 £49,000 £563 £95,219 £1,094 Oct 2000 £17,000 £195 £57,485 £661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS65124
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 170 Barcroft Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
JENPARK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05964599)
Proprietor address: 120 Louth Road, Scartho, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire DN33 2JG, 170 Barcroft Street, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire DN35 7DX
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Nov 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 170 Barcroft Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Barcroft Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.