32, Springfield Street, BB3 2NS
32 Springfield Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £68,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £68,000 19.5% 17.3% Sep 2002 £28,700 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £944 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £68,000 £944 £105,133 £1,460 Sep 2002 £28,700 £399 £102,871 £1,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA401355
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 32 Springfield Street, Darwen
- Owner
-
HELP YOUR PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09080812)
Proprietor address: 86 Deansgate, Manchester M3 2ER
Price paid on title: £68,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Springfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Springfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900