53, Bath Road, WS1 3BT
53 Bath Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £139,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£139,000 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £139,000 £1,264 £256,201 £2,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,780 per square metre (£148 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.