10, Chorley Road, PR6 9LB
10 Chorley Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Adlington. It sold for £125,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £125,000 44.1% 40.5% Mar 2007 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £125,000 £1,838 £184,788 £2,717 Mar 2007 £100,000 £1,471 £149,077 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: