Property data
Sale history
£274,000 on Apr 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Hitchings Way.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,435 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £274,000 £3,653 £557,608 £7,435

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Hitchings Way.

Photos for 49 Hitchings Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.