204, Mead Way, BR2 9ET
204 Mead Way is a 93 m² detached home in Bromley South. It sold for £344,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £344,000 10.4% 8.6% May 1999 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 204, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,381 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £344,000 £3,699 £686,463 £7,381 May 1999 £162,500 £1,747 £596,897 £6,418 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromley South are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,350 per square metre (£464 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 204 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 204 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.