7, Challis Place, RG42 1FT
7 Challis Place is a 52 m² terraced home in Bracknell. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £190,000 5.8% 3.6% Jun 2004 £159,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Challis Place.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,653 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,140 per square metre (£570 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £190,000 £3,654 £319,293 £6,140 Jun 2004 £159,950 £3,076 £328,861 £6,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,600 per square metre (£369 and £520 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Challis Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Challis Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.