127a, Castle Road, MK40 3RF
127a Castle Road is a 44 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Mar 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127a, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,063 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £200,000 £4,545 £354,793 £8,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 127a Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2012) for 127a Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: