25, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RA
25 Long Meadow Drive is a 56 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £114,000 in Nov 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2007 £114,000 2.5% 0.3% Apr 2004 £104,250 19.5% 17.8% Mar 2000 £49,950 12.8% 10.8% Mar 1996 £30,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2007 £114,000 £2,036 £169,557 £3,028 Apr 2004 £104,250 £1,862 £184,565 £3,296 Mar 2000 £49,950 £892 £191,555 £3,421 Mar 1996 £30,950 £553 £183,209 £3,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: