15, Birchtree Close, WF1 4TF
15 Birchtree Close is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £147,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
£147,000 on Sep 2007
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £880 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £147,000 £880 £224,942 £1,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,920 per square metre (£169 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Birchtree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Birchtree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.