Tegfan, SY10 0EX
Tegfan is a 195 m² semi-detached home in Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant. It sold for £196,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£196,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,005 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £196,000 £1,005 £274,987 £1,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant are now selling for between £2,010 and £3,450 per square metre (£186 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 731 square metres (7,868 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2008 P/2008/0110
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Tegfan Church Street Llangynog Croesoswallt Powy
- Description:
- Extensions and alterations to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 28 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.