56, Prospect Road, GU14 0EE
56 Prospect Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Farnborough. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £220,000 5.4% 3.1% Feb 2004 £183,000 9.8% 8.4% Jun 2000 £129,950 14.0% 11.8% Jun 1995 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,768 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £220,000 £2,716 £386,170 £4,768 Feb 2004 £183,000 £2,259 £405,773 £5,010 Jun 2000 £129,950 £1,604 £427,719 £5,280 Jun 1995 £68,000 £840 £410,461 £5,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,420 per square metre (£392 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 56 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.